Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that are being dug the man that is digging usually stands between two of them and digs the two at the one time and puts the potatoes in one row.
    This saves a lot of trouble in digging and in picking also. If it is ridges that are being dug they are dug singly. They are usually picked by boys or girls and put in a sack and left on the headlands.
    In the evening they are carted home to the pit and are put into it and covered with straw.
    They are left there for a few days and are then covered with bog scraws, to keep the frost and rain away, from them. The withered stalks are gathered and put in a heap in the field. A lighted sod of turf is got and put under them and they are then burned. At dinner time the men in the field usually roast the potatoes for their dinner and they like it too.
    Peter Haughey
    Barney Masterson