Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three old graveyards in the parish of Rathgraff. Killafree is the name of one in the townland of Kinturk. Rathgraff is the name of another in the townland of Robinstown. Licbla is another in the townland of Licbla.
    Killafree is about a hundred yards from the Square. It is in the shape of a square and there is a big ruin of a church in the middle. That church was a Catholic one, one time, but the Protestants took it off them. It is a mixed graveyard because Catholics and Portestants are buried there. Most of the tombs are new ones. The Pollard family are buried in a vault in the old ruin. They the landlords of this town. There is a path in it and the Protestants' heads are turned towards it, and the Catholics' feet. There are no old trees in it except beside the old church where there are three or four.
    I went up to the old graveyard the other day with another boy and the oldest tomb I could find was 1702 and I think Sherwood was the name of the person buried there.
    There are only six headstones. There are some iron and wood crosses in it, but most of the headstones are made of stone. There are no disused graveyards in this parish.
    Christy Delamere
    Mrs Kennedy