Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wheaten and oaten cakes which had been baked and which were supposed to last till Wednesday were missing. They could not account for it and did not know what to do. That same night when the neighbours again gathered the chief topic of conversation was the missing bread. Again the family retired for the night and when they arose the next day the bread of a which a fresh supply had been already baked was again gone. During all this time the lad, Jack, remained surly and refused to touch any food. Again the story was whispered round the fire to the neighbours and one, named Larry Masterson who is now some years dead decided in company with another named Dermody to wait up on the off chance of catching the thief. When the family retired the two chatted round the fire and smoked and discussed the missing food. Cake bread and new milk had been left so that they might refresh themselves during their vigil and in a corner there was left a basket containing a lot of boiled potatoes which had been left over after the dinner.
    As they night wore on conversation became dulled and they must have fallen asleep for when Masterson opened his eyes he saw "Jack" just finishing the last of the potatoes and the bread and milk had also disappeared. They now guessed that a changeling had been left instead of the boy who had gone to gather the nuts. A 'wise' man in the neighbourhood who heard the story advised that four men should go on a certain night on horseback to
    Patrick Doherty
    Freaghmore, Co. na hIarmhí