School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. When a seventh son is born a worm is put into his hand and left there until it dies. When the young boy grows up he has the cure of a disease called the running worm. When I had that disease I got cured by a man named Christy McCormack from Corbally. I went to him three times and each time he rubbed his hand over the place where it was. He also made the sign of the cross and said prayers over it and it was cured. Mr Geraghty of Kiltoom and Patrick Flanagan of Whitehall have both the cure of it.
    Julie Gillick of Water St has the cure of the sore mouth. She blows her breath on the person's mouth and says some prayers and the person gets cured. She has this cure because she never saw her father. Her father died before she was born. Mrs Sweeney up Green St where I live has the cure of the Sore Mouth and her sister has the cure of the pain in the back. Donal Burke of Kiltoom told me that his mother got the cure made and that she walked on her back and it was cured.
    Francis Connor from Kiltoom has the cure of the sore mouth. Any person who's
    Hugh Devaney