School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. When people are ill they usually visit a doctor, but there are many diseases which can be cured by persons who have no knowledge of medicines.
    When a seventh son is born a worm is put in his fist and left there until it dies. When the boy grows up he can cure the Running Worm. Mr. McCormack of Ballycomoyle is one of these men.
    Mr. Veldon of the Black Hills can cure the Cancer with a plaster if a person goes in time to him. This is a very bad disease and it is the question of all doctors to find a cure for it. It is a very painful cure he has but it usually cures a person.
    Mr. Sherwood of Carn makes a cure for burns and scalds. He makes it with butter and some weed that grows in the ditch. Mr. Byrne has the cure of burns also.
    James Daly of Trumroe cures the Ring worm with lard and some herb that grows. Mrs Sweeney cures a sore mouth because she never saw her father. Francis Connor also has this cure. He cures it by breathing on the sore spot.