Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Rawgarra
    Also called Rathgraffe (Ráth Garbh). One of the old, and perhaps the oldest parish graveyard about two miles north.

Lickblay
    (Licblá) A district about 2 1/2 miles North on the Finea Road. An old graveyard of that name to be seen there.
    Poll Salach
    A dirty hole in our field is called Poll Salach
    Moateen
    "Moateen". A district adjoining Shrunahella. There is a quarry from which the Co Council obtain stones. There is a small hill here with a flat top. There is a ring on the top called "The Fairy Ring"
    Eskey
    The Eskey field is a short distance from my house. There is a pool there which never goes dry even in the hottest summer.
    Old Town
    Near my house is a place called "Oldtown". It is said that there was a church there at one time but there is no trace now.
    Lough Glore.
    From my house you can see Lough Glore. It is about a mile long and quarter of a mile wide.
    The Red Bog.
    Adjoining Lough Glore and so called because of the colour of the heather and of the surface of the bog,
    Corbally.
    A townland situated between Carpenterstown and Ballycomoyle and NNE of Castlepollard