School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ballyduffy
    The name of a stream about quarter of a mile away where the people of the town procured water for domestic other than drinking purposes before the waterworks came into being.

The Green
    Formerly a populous area in Castlepollard contains about one sixth of its former number of houses mostly thatched.
    Altho: referred to in voters' lists etc. as Green St
    the natives still persist in calling it "The Green"
    Killafree
    A graveyard adjoining the town.
    The Tanyard
    At the rear of Merriman's public house and adjoining "Loughpark" ( a stream which when in flood flushes the town sewers) is so called because a family named Fagan kept a tanyard there. The last of the family who was known to all and sundry as the "Tanner Fagan" died at Rathcreevagh about thirty five years ago.
    Rathcreevagh
    A district north of here about 1 1/2 miles distant.

Trumroe
    A district about a mile north of Castlepollard

Knockroe
    Adjoining Rathcreevagh.

Durcan's Folly
    Area leading from The Loughpark, back of the Pollard Arms Hotel to Kinturk. So called because a man a century and a half ago named Durkin conceived the idea of draining The Loughpark by a drain leading to Kinturk. He had not proceeded far with the work when he discovered that it was too costly and he abandoned the project.
    Michael Joseph Lynch