Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When people are illl they usually visit a doctor, but there are many diseases which can be cured by persons who have no knowledge of medicines.
    When a seventh son is born a worm is put in his fist and left there until it dies. When the man grows up he has the cure of the Running Worm.
    The Running worm consists of a number of boils which break out on various parts of the body, particularly on the neck. I have it once and I went to a man called William Gereghty who lives in Kiltoom. The way he has for curing it is, he makes the sign of the cross on the boil three times and says a prayer and you have to come to him three times. When you go to him the third time it is cured.
    The one disease and hardest to be cured is cancer. It is one of the most horrible diseases out and very few people have the cure of it. There is a man called Pat Weldon of Gilliardstown who has the cure of it but it is a very painful cure. Yet it is the only cure but
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christy Delamere