Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    covered with nut bushes. The other hill is called Ráth an Dúin where there is a fort and it said Turgesius lived there.
    There are no big rivers but there are plenty of streams.
    There is a lake near my house called Lough Lene and it is said that Turgesius was drowned in it. There are three islands in it. One is called Madames Island and there are the ruins of an ancient building and it is said Turgesius often lived there. It is said that there was an under ground tunnel under Lough Lene from Ráth an Dúin to Madames Island.
    There is a bog called Winetown Bog beside the lake.
    Madam's Island is not really an island as it is not surrounded by water but the old people say that where Fraughon Bog now is was once all water.
    Lough Lene is one of the most beautiful but least known of the Irish lakes. It is about three miles long and about a mile in width. There are three islands on it namely Monk's Island, Nun's Island and Castle Island. The last is so called because it is said that the castle was the residence of a king of Meath
    Teevrevagh, Co. na hIarmhí
    Hugh Devaney