School: Castlepollard (B.) (roll number 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. The local forge
    There are two forges in this town, one in Church St. and the other in Green St. The owners are Patrick Burke and John Hayden. All belonging to these men were blacksmiths.
    The nearest of these forges to me is John Hayden's one. It is built like this. The roof is made of a thatch in front and of felt in the back. There are two doors in it one in the front and one in the back. The door in this forge is not shaped like a horse shoe like in many forges. It is usually covered with bills in connection with auctions and meetings. There is no fireplace in the forge but a lot of bricks built on top of one another and a wall built behind them. Just behind the wall is the bellows. The bellows is usually made by
    Joseph Kelly