Scoil: Mayne (uimhir rolla 12433)

Maighean, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret Percival

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story relates to a school-going boy who lived in a place by the name of Bally-mannes. One day after school he was sent out for the cows which were at the back of the house. Now at the back of the house grew a lot of shrubs by which a tall young man was hunting with a small white dog. The boy who had a liking for hunting asked the man for the little dog. The man replied "If you come for a hunt with me I will give you the dog for yourself" and of course the boy answered "yes" and went off with the man. They went to a place called Meele a hill noted for its height and beauty from which hill the boy never returned. The man being some sort of a fairy cast some spell over the boy to which led him to to the fairy den at Lough Lene a lake three and a half miles from the spot in which the man and boy were hunting.
    Now in the mean time a fairy boy
    Joyce Stratford