Scoil: Mayne (uimhir rolla 12433)

Maighean, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret Percival

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago the peple had many different methods of baking bread to nowadays. They had two flat stones one each side of the fire which they heated by putting the fire on to one of them. When the stone was heated they removed the coals. Then they put the dough on the hot stone. They would then they put the dough on the hot stone. They would then heat the opposite stone and when the first stone was cold they turned the dough on the other hot stone and so on until the bread was baked. They made oatmeal bread which they baked on a griddle at the front
    1. táirgí
    Una Walker