Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

many other things.
    It is nearly always on a fine day that they shoe wheels because it is outside in the field that they have to shoe them. There is a pond near where the shoe them and a cement wheel on which they put the wheels to cool them with water when they are shod.
    It is an old saying that the water in the forge is a cure for the warts, because when the hot irons are put into it, purifies it and takes all diseases or girmout of it. The blacksmith was which highly honoured in olden times by heroes kings chieftains and warriors because it was he who used to make all the implements for fighting in olden times when there were no machinery. There are many old fables told to account for the blacksmith. It is said in olden days that no one ever says anything or does anything to a blacksmith that it is not lucky or no one ever steals anything
    Lily Flynn
    Lily Norton