Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as light. The first candles used were bulrushes which were smeared with grease when peeled. When the use of paraffin oil was introduced a tin lamp without a globe was used in the homes of the 'well-off' people. They were, however, so much afraid of the oil exploding that the lamp was hung in the chimney - a granny lamp it was called.
    By degrees the candles were used and the globe was put on the lamps.
    The roof of the dwelling was generally made of hurdles which were covered with bog-scraws and then thatched. 'A riggin' was sometimes put on the top of the house to give it a nice appearance.
    The houses in Finea village were generally two-story in height and were well built. They had usually two doors - a front door and a back door. Some of the present houses though have no back doors. This was due to the fact that the landlord's agent Captain Walker sold at random to people pieces of land in order to get money for himself.
        1. foirgnimh
    Miss Kathleen Hackett