Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old marriage customs in this part of the country such as tying an old boot to the wedding carriage and the shaking of rice on the bride & bridegroom. The bridegroom should wear:
    "Something borrowed, something blue
    Something old, something new"
    The bridegroom must not see his bride in her wedding dress before she stands with him at the alter and she should not look at herself in a mirror after her toilet is completed, but in case she should be tempted to break this rule she should not put on her gloves until she has actually turned away from the mirror.
    A married woman should be present at the wedding.
    It is said that when the bridegroom enters the church if the bride has the first glance at him she will rule him but if he has the first glance at her he will be master.
    Kathleen Hackett
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)