Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the assault of Santa Croce on April 11th 1800, gained for him the Knights Cross and promotion to Major.
    In October, 1800, he was present as Lieutenant Colonel at the battle of Caldiero near Verona, and two years later was commanding the Infantry Regiment, No 61, but had reverted to the Staff for the 1809 Campaign and was promoted Major General.
    Not approving of the Peace Terms with Napoleon, he retired to England where he was given the honorary rank of Lieutenant-General in the British Army.
    Returning to Austria in 1813, he commanded the left wing of the Army in Italy. After driving the French behind the Izonzo, he with the assistance of a British Squadron, and a small Dutch Contingent captured Trieste, over ran Balmati[?] and blockaded Venice. For his meritorious Service he was advanced to the Knights Commander Cross. In 1814 he took part in defeating the
    Mrs Joseph Mullen
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)