Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

to the gallows in a few hours time.
    Dawn's chill would freeze him as he swung under a hangman's noose. Heavens! What a fate! and what a dismal end to a young life innocent of crime. He could blame that slut of a woman for it all. She had lured him to recklessness with her soft words of longing for him.
    She had told him she wanted him above everything else on earth. She reciprocated his love for her, She said "Listen Catherine" and he had whispered to her in a Cavan boreen on a night of moonlight and romance. Do you realize that the uncle you live with hates me and mine like poison. Do you not
    Mrs Joseph Mullen
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)