Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Care of the Farm Animals
    There are five cows and ten young calves on our farm. The cows are red with white spots, and the calves are black. The cowhouses have white-washed walls and cemented floors, there is a manger in each for hay and stakes for the chains with which the cows are tied. The cows are kept in at night in the Winter and, in the Summer, they are left out. The cows are milked twice a day, in the morning and evening.
    We have two horses on the farm. The names of the horses are Lily and Bob. They do most of their hard work in the Spring. One of the horses is brown, and the other is black. The horses are shod twice a year. They work very well together.
    Margaret Watson
    Lisnabrinnia, Co. an Chabháin