Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a bright sunny morning in May I often envied the gipsies along the roadside. The gipsy mother would be cooking the breakfast, and the nice smell of bacon and eggs frying would make me hungry. Then the children would go round from house to house looking for pennies or a bit of bread while their mother, with her red spotted handkerchief on her head and her long earrings would go round selling straw mats and baskets, she would have one big basket of her own, in it she would have lovely brooches, necklaces, rings and hair slides, she would have fountain pens and pencils and a lot of little toys and ornaments. Once an old gipsy woman gave me a little weathercock and a ring for an old pair of shoes and some old clothes; another time an old man gave me a silver fountain pen for 12 bottles. Sometimes the women tell fortunes or old stories. Once I got my hand head by one.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eileen Jenkins