Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

yard.
    Very few people went to America from here in former times as the Loughcrew estate provided work for them. But latterly the number of employees has been reduced and some of the yonger people have gone to get work mostly in England, in Birmingham and other large cities.
    There are a lot of songs and poems about Loughcrew, In one songs it is called
    'Sweet Loughcrew'.
    The land is good and rich and the district is hilly.
    There are a lot of nice woods growing in Loughcrew, there is a wood growing just opposite our school, a lot of ferns, bluebells, primroses and violets growing in the moss make the wood look lovely in Summer.
    Latterly a great many trees have been cut down and sold, more's the pity!
    There was a great auction in one of the woods last Thursday a lot of tree-tops were sold after the timber - men had removed the parts they required. There are several woods in Loughcrew district.
    'The old wood', a small wood near Dromone
    Eileen Jenkins