School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí

"One for sorrow two for joy,
    Three for a wedding and four for a boy."
    "One for bad luck two for good luck,
    Three for a wedding and four for a wake."
    On Christmas Eve most of the people around here put a christmas candle on every window of the house. People make pancakes for their tea on Shrove Tuesday. It is usually called "Pancake Night." People get pieces of paper and put pins in them and put them on somebody's back unknown to the person. The pieces of paper are called ashy-bags. Children going to school do that for fun when people would not be looking on Ash Wednesday. Children wear St. Patrick's Cross on St. Patrick's Day in this district. People used to fast harder long ago than people fast now, on the Black-fast days). They wouldn't take anything till dinner time. Even men working hard in the fields would wait till then, and then they would make gruel and mix young nettles in it and boil it and eat it. They used to say it was good for their health. Children
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí