School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    make a picnic every Easter Sunday round here. They usually make it on a hill or in a liss. Long ago they used to be beating one another out in eating the most eggs at this picnic. Children from about 5 years to seventeen or eighteen years used to go to it. The first of April is called "April Fool Day" in this district because people make April fools of one another. If someone said to a person that there were a lot of parcels in a room for her, and if she did not think of the first of April and she to go to the room and no parcels in it, the other person would say "April fool go to school and kiss the leg of the black stool." Children and grown-up people cod one another for fun. Children make a May-bush on the last day of April for the first of May round here. They put primroses and a lot of other wild flowers on it and leave it in a steady place for that night. Most people in this district make a little altar with the statue of the Blessed Virgin on it in the month of May in their homes, flowers and a Sacred Heart Lamp is usually put opposite the statue. Long ago a bon-fire used to be lit in this district on St. John's night. St John's night was called "Bon-fire Night." The 15th of August is called "Lady Well Day." A lot of people go down to "Lady Well" beside Slane on that day. On Hollow
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath