School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Every year there is a big amount of potatoes grown on our farm. We sow about three roods of potatoes each year. The amount seldom varies. My father prepares the ground always. The land is not manured till it is turned up. When it is ploughed several times and then harrowed and crushed. The ground is ploughed with a single board plough and then the drills are raised with a double mould board plough. The manure is then put out and scattered along in the new made drills. Then the potatoes are cut in pieces with one or two eyes in each piece. Then they are dropped in the drills, leaving about twelve inches between each piece, and after that the drills are closed and left for awhile. Then they are second covered. The ridges are done much the same way only it is with a spade they are made. The potatoes are manured with artificial manure when they are getting second covered. The stalks of the potatoes have to be sprayed with "Bluestone" and "Washing Soda" so as to prevent the potatoes from
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath