School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Hansel Monday - the first Monday of the New year. What ever you get on that day you will be getting the whole year.
    There are certain days of the year that are looked upon as being unlucky. This is an old saying that is said when people are getting married.
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all."
    It is said that anybody who is starting a new business or going to a new house should start on a Friday. There is an old saying about people that go to their new house on Saturday. "Saturday's flitting is short sitting."
    Some old people believed that if you got a blow or a box or a kick from a person born on Whit Monday the hurt would never get better. These people were called Kinkisheens. Others thought that Kinkisheens were born on the 15th July.
    Some old people went so far as to kill an animal such as a calf or a foal that was born on that day because they might get a puck or a kick and think they would never get better.