School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. About fifty years ago there lived a man named Paddy Mooney who was famous at swimming. Every evening crowds of people used to gather to the Bridge to see him swim. He used to stand on the top of the Bridge and dive sown into the water. No man in the locality could do this. He could also swim from the Bridge to Drogheda and back without stopping.
    Once upon a time there lived a little man in a hut at the back of the Mill. He was called Jumping Ned. One day there was a sports and the jumping competition came on. Ned was the first one to jump and every time he cleared the hurdle, so they highered it to the height of the mill and he jumped it also.
    Ena Hussey
    Fennor, Co. na Mí