Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Eóin Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Soda was never used. Mostly leven bread, oatmeal bread, potato cakes and indian meal bread. All bread was baked on a griddle. When baked it was as hard as a stick. Black bread was made in a great many farm house. It was made from rye, which was grown on the farm. Oaten bread was baked before the fire, propped up with a few sods or bricks. Leven bread was wet with salt water put into a crock and left before the fire to rise some hours before it is baked it is remade again and put on a griddle to bake. Some people long ago baked bread with straw fires.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Shalvey