Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Máthais Íde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seats around. Then the mourning women entered and began to chant. After a while they went out leaving the place free for the next comers who did the same.
    First whiskey was served round and the pipers played.
    When a great space was cleared in the centre of the barn the first set of players entered. They wore masks, each carried a long spear and a bit of plaited straw on their arms for a shield. At once they began to build a fort and while thus engaged a band of enemies appeared, also masked and armed. Then a great fight began between them and after a while a horn was blown and they marched out.
    Then supper was served. Then two chairs were placed in the centre of the floor and two men dressed as judges sat there. Then a young man sprang up on the table and said something
    Peggy Kiernan