Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Máthais Íde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Blessed Lady went one day to a stream to wash her Divine Infant's clothes, and when she had done so, spread them on a little bush that grew near.
    When she came back in the evening to fetch the little garments, she was amazed to find that the bush had turned green And growing on it were long stalks with little flowers of a pretty mauve colour at the ends, which gave out a delightful perfume.
    The clothes were dry and lying upon some stones near the water. As the Blessed Virgin stood wandering, the Angel Gabriel appeared to her and blessing the lavender, he said: "Henceforth these flowers shall give forth a delicate fragrance and shall be known for their sweet scent." Then the angel disappeared and holy Mary picking up the garments, returned home full of joy. The lavender sticks or the
    Mary Aughey