Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Máthais Íde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Coogan, my grandfather, has in his possession a double-edged dagger and a bayonet which were used by his grandfather Loughran Coogan in the Battle of Vinegar Hill 1798. These weapons were captured before the Battle of Vinegar Hill and then used by him in the battle. Here is the way these weapons were captured from the enemy. The "yeos" were surrounded by the croppies and their arms taken from them.
    On the double-edged dagger on both sides is the imprint of a loin and a unicorn fighting for the crown. In the middle of the crown is a small harp and the words "Et mon Droit" The bayonet could be fixed on to the barrell of a gun. The dagger can be screwed on to a handle.
    Loughran Coogan also fought on Tara 1798.
    1. am