Scoil: Athboy (B.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he could because he would show you where to get a crock of gold and when you see a fairy keep your eyes on him. So Jim made up his mind to go and look for the fairies.
    Next night Jim went out to the hills about twelve o clock and the moon was shining bright. Jim listened for a few seconds; he heard a ticking noise like that of an old watch. He went quietly to the side of the hill and there he saw a fairy mending shoes. He crept up to the fairy's back not making a sound and caught the fairy around the neck. The fairy told him to look behind and Jim was just going to look around when he thought of
    John Mc Clorey
    Dan Mc Clorey