Scoil: Athboy (B.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain prayers said in the mornings, as, "I rise from this bed of sleep may I keep away from sin during the day". When a person is starting a journey, he says, "may I arrive there safe and may Jesus be with me returning". When people are eating the new potatoes they say, "Thank God we have an abundance of potatoes this year and may we have the same next year". There are certain prayers said going to bed such as, "There are four corners on my bed there are four angels round it spread, Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, God bless
    Christy Tuite
    John Mc Evoy