Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a large yellow blossom called a buachaillain. If there are sheep on the land this weed will not grow. It leaves the land no good for grazing or for tilling. If you cut it, it will grow again. It would want to be pulled up and burned. It is very hard to pull up because it is stuck into the ground. There is a lot of other weeds which are called the docken. If you got a sting of a nettle the docken would cure it by rubbing the part with it. The nettle is another weed that grows along the sides of the ditches. It is very painful to get a sting of a nettle. The nettles are boiled and are given to young
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seamus Gilsenan