Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As far as he could see he went away limping into the woods. The coachman notified the barracks and gave what evidence he could. There was a reward given for information 100 pounds private 200 pounds public. One of the Ribbandmen turned informer - Martin from Ballinaskea. He gave private evidence in Mullingar told where they had bullets and arms hid, sheep they stole from farmers, hidden in bogs and told of several other crimes they were guilty of; murders, robbery, etc. He gave the names of the heads. They were taken and put in gaol. Martin too was kept in gaol also waiting for the day of the trial. Before the day mentioned he cut his blankets, tied them together and scaled the walls. He ran across ocuntry until he came to some friends of his in Clondalever where he was kept for a fortnight in a fox earth, a lonely part of the ocuntry, the food being sent to him at night. His friends had a shop and
    1. am