School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It is believed that the road leading from Clonard monastry to Donore did not follow the same course long ago as it does at present.

(continued from previous page)
    crossing the road at midnight as if following this ancient passway. These steps were heard by Patrick Gaffney on several nights and they always cross the road at the same point.

One time there was a great card play in a certain house.

The following five stories were written in by Maureen Gilsenan, Newtown, Hill of Down, Co. Meath.
    To whom they were told by her grandmother Mrs. Bessie Quinn, (Aged 64) Molerick, Hill of Down, who heard them from her own mother long since dead.
    I
    One time there was a great card play in a certain house. Two men that lived a good bit away were asked to the play. The did not start till late and they had to cross fields. They got into the fields alright and were about in the middle of the field when they heard some one crying. The men listened for a while and then ran
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Newtown or Cloneen, Co. na Mí