Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gate there were four men on the road. They asked him was the man of the house inside. He said that he was. They asked him to go and tell him that they wanted to see him. The man went back and told him. The man said he would be out in a minute when he would finish soling his boots. Then the other man went home. He was wondering as he went along who the fellows were. When he was a little way on he heard men walking as if they were carrying something. Anyway the man went home satisfied the men were on the move but still curious to know what the man had given them that they were carrying. Some hours later the man's wife came to his house to ask if he knew where her husband was or to whom he went out, that he had not come back. There was a general search for the missing man and the next morning freshly dug clay was found behind a ditch a short
    1. am