Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a crock of gold sovereigns covered with a stone Flag in the lands of Killadhairn a very ancient old place. He was ordered to bring two men with him to unearth it, each to lend a hand. There was a black cat minding it and there was a life to be lost. The man about to loose his life a red mark should appear on his collar. The three men went and did as they were told until the flag was reached. Before the Flag was lifted Bill Moran looked around for the red mark only to find it on his own collar. Immediately he ran away from the scene ordering his companions to fill up the hole. But they continued their work lifted a flag and found there a crock of stones instead of gold.
    This story was told to Mat Murray by John Carroll Cummer since deceased, supposed to happen about 100 years ago
    Mat Murray
    Clondalee More, Co. na Mí