Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once in a time, and a very good time it was too, it was neither in my time nor your, but it was in somebodys time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home and put her in the byre. But the bell which was suspended from the neck of the cow went on ringing all the time becoming louder and louder as the darkness came down. The thief was afraid that he would be found out so he went and stuffed the bell with hay to stop the sound but but it was no use the bell went on ringing. Hardly had the thief laid himself down to rest than he jumped up again and going out took the bell from the cows neck. But it sounded louder than ever in his hand. In despair he rolled the bell up in a bundle of clothes and put it in a chest which he pushed under the bed. But all to no purpose the bell went on ringing. Then he jumped up again and took the box with the bell inside to the garden and buried it deep in the ground, but when
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Rita Keoghan