Scoil: Kiltale (uimhir rolla 3239)

Cill Táile, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cronghaile

1. Patrick Murphy, Foxtown, Summerhill
    A Danish Moate
    When the Danes were in Ireland, they made hills called moates. When they were making them, if a man were late for work he would be buried alive in the moate that they were building. They would have to be there at seven sharp. There is a moat near our house, and when they were building it two men were late and they were buried alive in it. Four days after a voice was heard saying "Woe to the man that buried me". After a while the man that buried the two men in the moate was riding a horse and he fell off the horse, and the ground opened and swallowed him alive.
    Patrick Murphy
    75
    Foxtown, Co. na Mí
  2. The Hunch-backed Boy
    Once upon a time there was a little hunch-backed boy aged fourteen years who lived not far from this Danish Moate. His mother sent him to gather sticks, and while gathering the sticks, he sang an old irish song, and six little men appeared and began to clap and shout and said to the boy "You are a great gressan, its a long time since we heard that old song". and they told him for his singing they would take the hump from his shoulders, and he ran