Scoil: Kiltale (uimhir rolla 3239)

Cill Táile, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cronghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hear the piper. Some said it was the wind blowing through the bush, and more said that it was the piper. It was a very large bush. But after a while, the bush fell and another bush grew. The piper was never heard at the new bush.
    That is how the bush got its name. It happened a long time ago.
  2. Slane Castle
    The picturesque village of Slane is pleasantly situated on the banks of the Boyne, midway between Navan and Drogheda. At an early period an abbey was founded in Slane. During the Danish period the abbey was buried, and pilaged by the invaders. In the year 940 it is recorded the Danes were completely put to rout and their leader the wicked Blacar and sixteen hundred of his best troops were slain. The abbey was built again and in the year 1170 the English under Strongbow, sided by their Irish ally Dermot Mac Murrow, king of Leinster destroyed the abbey and burned the town of Slane where St Patrick lit the paschal fire. The remains of the celebrated hermitage of St Erc are situated within Slane Castle grounds. Some distance from the hermitage ruins also within the demense there is a holy well which is known as Lady well. Its waters are said to be able to affect miraculous cures in the case of certain diseases and on Lady Day each year it is visited by thousands of people. Inside of the demense on the walks to the holy well is a big oblong stone with the Twelve Apostles all round on
    John Byrne
    Baile na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí