Scoil: Kiltale (uimhir rolla 3239)

Cill Táile, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cronghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each of its four sides. It is related, at one time the Marquis Cunningham took up this stone to he hall door of his castle for his ladies to mount on their horses when going to the hunt, but that stone rolled back to its former place and is there to this day. The same man also brought one of his dogs who was covered with sores, and commenced to wash him in the holy well, but the well dried up and a new one sprung up about a yard from the old one. Every calf which was calved on the Marquis's estate for one whole year after that had a dog's head on it.