Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dún Búinne, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Black Hall about four miles from Dunboyne, Mrs. Rogers owns a farm of land. On the farm there is a place called the Rathin. It is round in shape with a high bank of earth round it and a tree in the middle of it.
    The old people never allowed anyone to cut bushes or branches of the tree or even plough in the field. There was a tradition that a man went out to plough it once. He was not long at work when he said the horses were turned upside down by a rushing wind.
    In the summer time there used to be little paths round the fort and the old people said it's the place where the fairies dance.
    Told to Patricia Dunican
    By father Michael Dunican
  2. Once my father was coming home at about twelve o'clock in the night. His hat blew up in the bushes when he went to look for it he could not find nor could he find his way home.
    The next morning when it was light he found he had walked to Ratoath. He walked home and he found his hat in the bushes before his own door. He had walked on a stray sod.
    Told to Betty Hughes by her father
    Betty Hughes