Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dún Búinne, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a chapel in the far-green and the Yeomen burned it down...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to warn him. The priest was getting out the back window when the yeomen were at Loughsallagh. He had just time to get out into Rooske wood when the yeoman came and the Priest saw them burning the house down.
    Told to Molly Kelly
    By her Father Michael Kelly, told
    to him by his father Patrick Kelly
  2. (gan teideal)

In former years a century or so ago the Catholic Church of Dunboyne stood at the Dunboyne end of 'fair green'...

In former years a century or so ago the Catholic church of Dunboyne stood at the Dunboyne end of Fair Green on Mr McCarthy's land presently marked by two sycamore trees on the road leading to the Navan road. The Parochial House was then "Edenmore" presently occupied by Sean Boylan until the new Parochial House was built. There was an old grave yard at Kilbrennan about 100 yards from Mr Reids house presently marked by two tall piers.
    Black cats are supposed to be lucky.
  3. Customs:-
    If you are churning when a person comes in and they don't give you a turn with the churn you would say they would bring the butter with them
    If you meet a magpie on the road when you are going on a journey spit out before he alights
    If you meet a red haired woman in the road you should