Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dún Búinne, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

My grandfather if were alive to-day would be 85 years old.

My grandfather if he were alive to-day would be 85 years old. He told me he went to the old school which was behind the Parochial House. A man by the name of Kelly was his teacher his son and daughter taught in the same school. There was a little hut beside the school which served as a teacher residence until further accommadation was found. The school was two stories, in the bottom the boys were taught.
    Told to Molly Kelly
    By her Grandfather Patrick Kelly
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh
    Molly Kelly
    Patrick Kelly
    Seantuismitheoir

There was a chapel in the far-green and the Yeomen burned it down...

There was a chapel in the fairgreen and the Yeomen burned it down and the Dunboyne men took forks, scythes and anything they could fetch and at last a Dunboyne man was killed on Finglas Bridge. Maura Reilly's grandfather helped to make the pikes for 1798. Her brothers are still the smiths in Dunboyne. there was a monastery at Cushinstown and the monks stopped in it. There was an underground passage from that to Maynooth and from that to Wood Park and from that to Norman's Grove.
    Edenmore where Mr Sean Boylan lives at present was the Priest's House at the time of the Priest hunting in Ireland. The Yeomen were coming to kill the priest when a protestant gentleman came from Dunshaughlin
    Molly Kelly
    Michael Kelly