Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dún Búinne, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. Old Local Superstitions
    Long ago if a person had vengeance against another they would bury a sheaf of oats and a hare's heart and their enemy would fade away and die after a while.
    The people long ago when they wanted to take the milk from another person's cow they would tie a ball of wool round the cows spins and the milk would go from that cow to their own cow. When the people who owned the cow would come to milk it, they would see the wool on the cows spins. They would know that there was some-one at it and they would not be able to get any milk from it.
    Molly Kelly
    Told by her father M. Kelly