Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rumour has it that collier the robber stole a large sum of money from some man and he took the back roads to avoid the soldiers that were looking for him. He came towards Hilltown through the fields and from some height he spotted the soldiers on his trail. He ran to a great big ditch to try hide his haul and on this ditch there was one big thorn grown. As it was coming on evening the shadow of the thorn bush was thrown on to the field Collier thought it would be a good land mark to hide his money at. So hurriedly he dug a hole at the end of the shadow hid the money and ran for his life. Some time passed before he was able to get back and in the meantime the thorn had been cut down and his land mark gone so he was unable to find his money and it remains hidden still. The field where it is believed to hidden in is is called the "Glen Field."
      1. daoine
    Philomena Cunningham