School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. The White Horse of ballygarth Castle.
    Ballygarth Castle east of Julianstown in the lower barony of Daleck is noted for a white horse: When Cromwell was carrying out his campaign of destruction in Ireland some of the fine castles were being blotted of the landscape of Ireland. Ballygarth Castle was fortunate to escape owing to the fact that one of the soldiers horses went lame, and coming to the gates of the castle, the soldier met one of the Ballygarth employees leading a beautiful white horse. The latter noticed that the soldiers horse was very tired looking and limped badly. The soldier asked him the name of the place and who owned the white horse. The workman answered his questions respectfully for he saw a faint hope of the castle being saved. The soldier then said " I have here the title deeds of Ballygarth and I will give them to you in return for your horse that I may complete my journey". The man answered that if they would give him th deeds and promise to leave the castle standing for his beloved masters sake, he would give the horse in return. The soldier carried on his way on his new steed. The man went to his master and gave
    John Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. na Mí