School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. Long ago a great Lord lived in Gormanstown Castle. He was very fond of sport, particularly Fox Hunting. Whenever he appeared on the lawn the foxes used to follow him.
    When he died a number of white foxes came into the house and swarmed around the windows of the castle and uttered fierce cries.
    The butler who lived with the old gentleman went out to chase them away, and to his great surprise, he saw the lawn in front of the big house covered in white foxes and they were wailing piteously.
    Whenever a member of that family dies, the same thing happens. The cry continues as long as the corpse is in the house.
    Patrick Blacke
    Collierstown, Co. Meath