School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. In Shallon there is an old ruin; a cottage made of mud: And in this cottage there dwelt a widow and her son. It was her son who built the cottage. People say this unfortunate boy and his mother were killed by two Danes travelling down Newhaggart Lane They asked for lodgings but the son said it was impossible as the had only one room
    Then one of the Danes drew his sword and beheaded the boy, and hos mother seeing this dropped dead. It is said the bodies were burned, (but it is said the boy appears the last week in October each year.
    People don't believe the story but all the same they shun the spot
    John Cunningham