Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In September 1934 excavations were carried on in the nieghbourhood of Bellewstown, King Cairn is said to have been buried between Rotholland near Julianstown and Duleek. As a certain man is this vicinity was one day digging in his garden, he came across a human skull which when reported to the Authorities of the National Museum led to excavating. It appeared to be an unnery or some Sacred place that was massacred and buried in times gone by. As heaps of soot, slates and char-coal were found among the ruins, the slates were much rougher and heavier than those of to-day. Articles of stone such as hammers and saws ect, and articles of bronze were also found.
    After digging down to about seven or eight feet the ruins were discovered, and under the ruins, were discovered graves both large and small. It was most interesting to walk through the passages between the graves, and to notice how every grave was marked out, not a stone out of place, three round marble stones were found in each grave which may probably have been used as beads in the old age. Among all the skeletons that were discovered, one of them was of a most peculiar shape, the forehead came out over the eyes like that of an Ape. It was taken to the Museum and it was said that only
    Lily Symon