Scoil: Bellewstown (uimhir rolla 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of mile north of school stands an old building which is known locally as Crom-well's house. Story has it that Cromwell spent the night within its walls He tied his steed to a bush nearby: hence the name Crom-well's bush. It is a substantial brick building, plastered on the outside and a strong slated roof. The ruins of an old church stands close - by where mass was celebrated long ago. A Massive iron gate still stands in front of the hall door.
    There are old cellars existing under the ruins where it is said a woman hanged herself. Her Ghost still appears at night.
    Elizabeth Gaffney